Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stangeland, Arlan Ingehart

House 1966 (District 56); House 1967-72 (District 56B); House 1973-74 (District 9B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/8/1930
Birth Place: Fargo, North Dakota
Birth County: Cass
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/2/2013
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Barnesville
Occupation (when first elected): Director, Minnesota Shorthorn Association/Director of Local Livestock Association

EDUCATION

Moorhead High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1948

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Barnesville, Minnesota (School Board); 1976 to 1977
U.S. Representative: 7th Congressional District, Minnesota; 02/22/1977 to 01/03/1991 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Seven children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

His was first elected to the United States House of Representatives in a special election that was called due to the resignation of Robert Selmer Bergland.

He ran unsuccessfully for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in the 1990 election.

Religion provided by Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-74.

He died in Detroit Lakes, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3156

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Barnesville
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Director and President, Minnesota Shorthorn Association/Director and Vice-President Red River Valley Livestock Association/Director, Minnesota Wool Growers Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Local Government
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Barnesville
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Director and President, Minnesota Shorthorn Association/Director and Vice-President Red River Valley Livestock Association/Director, Minnesota Wool Growers Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Environmental Preservation
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local Government
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Barnesville
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Director, Minnesota Shorthorn Assn./Director, Red River Valley Livestock Assn.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • County and Township Government
  • Land and Water Resources
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Barnesville
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Director, Minnesota Shorthorn Association/Director of Local Livestock Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 5/10/1966
Residence: Barnesville
Term of Office: 5/18/1966 to 1/2/1967 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Director, Minnesota Shorthorn Association/Director of Local Livestock Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Articles & Books About
Stangeland, Arlan Ingehart. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.