Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stumpf, LeRoy A.

House 1981-82 (District 1B); Senate 1983-2012 (District 1); Senate 2013-2016 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/29/1944
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Plummer
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Auctioneer/Former Catholic Deacon

EDUCATION

Nazareth Hall High School; Secondary;
St. Paul Seminary; B.A.; Philosophy; Ordained Deacon, 1969
Syracuse-Maxwell University; M.P.A.; Bush Fellowship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carol
Children: Three children: Jenny and Christina (daughters), Tom (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, agriculture and natural resources, health care issues, farm issues, taxes, economic development.

He was raised on a farm in Monticello, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 13146

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Finance: Veterans and Military Affairs Subdivision
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Rules and Administration

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer; Small Family Farm Vineyard and Winery, Two Fools Vineyard
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer; Small Family Farm Vineyard and Winery, Two Fools Vineyard
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2010 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004 (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Rules and Administration
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning (Chair)
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education - Ex Officio Member
  • Children, Families and Learning (Chair)
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • State Government Finance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Rules and Administration

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform: Rulemaking
  • Rules and Administration

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: American Indian Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax Division (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Auctioneer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Credit (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Education
  • Education: Education Operation and Governance
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Operation and Governance
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Auctioneer/Former Catholic Deacon
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Energy
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Housing
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.