Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sviggum, Steven A. "Steve"

House 1979-82 (District 25A); House 1983-92 (District 26A); House 1993-2007 (District 28B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/15/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Steve
City of Residence (when first elected): Nerstrand
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Teacher

EDUCATION

Kenyon High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Mathematics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry (Commissioner); 07/17/2007 to 12/01/2010 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Management and Budget (Commissioner); 12/02/2010 to 01/2011 [Appointed]
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota (2nd Congressional District, He Resigned Before His Term Was Over); 03/10/2011 to 03/08/2012
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Communications Director for the Republican Caucus and Executive Assistant to Senator Dave Senjem); 01/17/2012 to 01/07/2013
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota (2nd Congressional District); 2017 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Debra "Debbie" (first listed in 1981)
Children: Three children: Erik Bjorn, and Hans Peder (sons); Marit Christine (daughter) (all born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Vang Lutheran Church in Dennison, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 10423

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 7/17/2007 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer, Grain and Beef Cattle/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty to become Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry on July 17, 2007.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Veterans Affairs Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social and Family Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Family Farmer/Educator/Coach
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gaming Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Teacher/Football and Basketball Coach/Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Nerstrand
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Programs and Policies
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures