Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stanton, Russell P.

House 1973-78 (District 20B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/2/1949
Birth Place: Faribault, Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Marshall
Occupation (when first elected): Student, Southwest Minnesota State College

EDUCATION

Northfield High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1967
Southwest Minnesota State College; B.A.; Social Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Marshall, Minnesota (City Council Member); 11/1971 to 12/1972

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Paula (while in office, divorced after he left office); Mary (second wife, remarried after he left office)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2192

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon
Occupation: Local Government Training Coordinator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Arco
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon
Occupation: Local Government Training Coordinator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon
Occupation: Student, Southwest Minnesota State College
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Higher Education
Session Notes: His margin of victory over W. Casper Fischer was only 50 votes so a recount occurred. W. Casper Fischer stopped the recount before it was finished since he determined it wouldn't change the outcome.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.