Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Steensma, Andy

House 1987-92 (District 27B); House 1993-94 (District 21B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/29/1942
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Luverne
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Luverne, Minnesota (City Mayor); 2005 to 2???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elaine
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources - Ex Officio Member
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Transportation and Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade - Ex Officio Member
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources - Ex Officio Member
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Standards and Regulations
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transportation Carriers
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.