Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stevens, Dan

Senate 1993-2002 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/23/1950
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mora
Occupation (when first elected): Business Manager/Farmer

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Barb
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, environmental regulation, health care, child support, education, environment, local government, rural development.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Business Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • State and Local Government Operations

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Business Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Business Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Business Manager/Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Family Services
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Business Manager/Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Family Services
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform: Rulemaking
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.