Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tjornhom, Christopher M. "Chris"

House 1985-90 (District 40A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1959 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Richfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/29/2012
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Chris
City of Residence (when first elected): Richfield
Occupation (when first elected): Painting Contractor

EDUCATION

Northwestern College; Attended College; Business Administration and Social Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when elected); Bethany (after leaving office)
Children: Three children: Tommy (son); Rachael and Sofia (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Painting Contractor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Self-Employed Painting Contractor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Housing and Community Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation
  • Regulated Industries
Session Notes: His margin of victory over David Sumnicht was only about 65 votes so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 67 votes.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Painting Contractor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Housing and Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Utilities
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales Tax
Articles & Books About
"Christopher M. 'Chris' Tjornhom (Obituary)." Star Tribune, May 31, 2012.

"Signs of the times: Chris Tjornhom's business hits its peak during elections." Pioneer Press, October 20, 1994.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.