Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Valan, Merlyn Orville

House 1979-86 (District 9B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/27/1926
Birth Place: Kurtz Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Clay
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/15/2010
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Moorhead
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Rustad Schools; Elementary School;
Comstock High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1945
North Dakota State School of Science, Wahpeton; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (Guam, 2 years); 19?? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Special Clerk, 1963-1968; Special Clerk to Civil Administration Committee and Local Government Committee, 1969-1970; Chief of Clerks, 1971-1972); 1963 to 1972
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service, Minnesota; 1970 to 1974
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Agriculture; Wheat, Feed Grain, and Soybean Advisory Committee; 1970 to 1974
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Agriculture (Assistant Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 1991 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Shirlee Henderson Clausen (married in 1954)
Children: Four children: Kathleene, Matthew "Matt", Elizabeth Anne, and Cordee Jo
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1986 and 1988 elections.

He died at Eventide Lutheran Home in Moorhead, Minnesota.

He was a member of Hoff Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Rural Economy
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division (Chair)
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Exports and Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation, Semi-State Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: Property Tax System Subcommittee

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Keith Langseth was only 15 votes so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 11 votes. A recount of the recount occured with the same results.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.