Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Vanasek, Robert E. "Bob"

House 1973-82 (District 24A); House 1983-92 (District 25A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/2/1949
Birth Place: New Prague, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): New Prague
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

New Prague High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science, 1971
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.; Public Administration, 1988
William Mitchell College of Law; Attended Law School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: New Prague, Minnesota (Volunteer Fire Department, 21 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children: Three children: Robert Martin (son); Lora Beth, and Becky (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican party until 1968 when he switched to the Democratic party.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax
  • Taxes Subcommittee: State Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Ways and Means (Chair)
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: He resigned as Speaker of the House effective January 6, 1992.
Session Notes: He resigned to become the Executive Director of the Minnesota High Technology Council a private, nonprofit special interest group. He became the Executive Director on July 1, 1991.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Laws
  • Ways and Means (Chair)
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Executive Director; New Prague Opportunities, Inc., a Nonprofit Economic Development Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Division
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: He was selected to become Speaker of the House by his caucus on June 2, 1987 and was officially elected to the position on June 25, 1987; the first day of the Special Session.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Executive Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environment
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Laws and Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Local Government Finance Division

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Miller
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Game and Fish
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Justice Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Election Recounts
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Laws Division
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Laws Division: Property Tax System Subcommittee
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Flour Miller
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice (Chair)
  • Criminal Justice Subcommittee: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Recreation and Open Space (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Local Government Financing
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Mineral Taxation
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Laws Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Flour Miller
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: General Law and Veterans Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division
Leadership Position: Assistant DFL Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Assistant Majority Leader in May 1979.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Public Relations
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Public Relations
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: New Prague
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes