Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Vega, Conrado M. "Conrad"

Senate 1977-82 (District 52); Senate 1983-86 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/22/1938
Birth Place: South Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/26/2010
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority:   Hispanic, Latino or Spanish Origin
Other Names: Conrad
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Social Studies Teacher, Lakeville High School

EDUCATION

College of St. Thomas; College Graduate; 1960

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: South St. Paul, Minnesota (Economic Development Authority); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Alice Sampron
Children: Three children: Chris and Tony (sons), Micaela (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, employment, welfare, government, energy, housing, transportation, jobs and economic development.

He was of Mexican ancestry. (St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 13, 2004)

He was the first known Hispanic to serve in the Minnesota Legislature.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Teacher, Lakeville High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance
  • Energy and Housing (Chair)
  • Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Energy
  • Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Housing
  • Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Research and Alternative Financing
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Transit

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Teacher, Lakeville High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance
  • Energy and Housing (Chair)
  • Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Energy
  • Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Housing
  • Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Research and Alternative Financing
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Transit

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Teacher, Lakeville High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment Subcommittee: Labor
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Natural Resources Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Sales and Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Transit (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, Lakeville High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment Subcommittee: Labor
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Metropolitan Government-1980
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Personnel
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Regulatory Reform-1979
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Pipelines-1979
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Transit (Chair)
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Transportation Policy

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, Lakeville High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment Subcommittee: Labor
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Metro Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Transit (Chair)

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
"Vega, Conrado M. (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 2, 2011, p. 7B.

"Conrado M. Vega (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 29, 2010.


Archive Collections
Conrad M. Vega Papers, 1979-1986 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.