Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Waldorf, Eugene T. "Gene"

House 1977-80 (District 66A); Senate 1981-93 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/25/1936
Birth Place: Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Gene
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Electrical Engineer; Design Engineering Supervisor, 3M Company

EDUCATION

St. Cloud Cathedral High School; Secondary; Graduate
Drexel Institute of Technology, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Institute of Technology; B.E.E.; Electrical Engineering, 1964

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Mississippi River Parkway Commission; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (3 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bernadine Riemer
Children: Six children: Jeanne, Paul, Bridget, Renee, John, and David
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, transit, pensions, health and welfare.

He announced he was running, as an Independent, for the United States House of Representatives' 7th Congressional District in the 2010 election.

He was a member of St. Casimir's Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He moved to Grey Eagle, Minnesota around 1993 and became a member of St. Joseph's Catholic Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Design Engineering Specialist, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Public Utilities
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Capitol Renovation (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Design Engineering Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Energy

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Design Engineering Specialist, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Alternative Energy

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Design Engineering Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: State Institutions
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Design Engineering Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: State Institutions
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Design Engineering Specialist, 3M Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy (Chair)
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy
  • Transportation: Highway Safety
  • Veterans' Affairs

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Design Engineering Specialist, 3M Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Electrical Engineer; Design Engineering Supervisor, 3M Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Archive Collections
Gene Waldorf Papers, 1979-1992 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.