Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Westrom, Torrey

House 1997-2002 (District 13A); House 2003-2012 (District 11A); Senate 2013-Present (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stearns, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/27/1973
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Free Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Elbow Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Business

EDUCATION

Elbow Lake High School; Secondary; 1991
West Central School of Agriculture, Morris, Minnesota; Secondary;
Bemidji State University; B.A.; Political Science and Business Administration, 1995
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 2003

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Anna (married while in office)
Children: Three children (born while he was in office): Madelyne and Whitney (daughters, twins); Carter Thomas (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the first known blind member of the Minnesota Legislature. He became blind at the age of 14 due to a car accident on his family's dairy farm. (Minnesota had elected a blind person, named Thomas Schall, to the United States Congress. He served in the United States House of Representatives from 1915 to 1925 and in the United States Senate from 1925-1935.)

On May 17, 2011 he was called upon to act as Speaker Pro Tempore, making him the first known blind person to oversee state House debate in the United States.

Special Legislative Concerns: Reinvigorate Minnesota economy to promote more job growth by the private sector, especially rural counties. Create a more efficient government through innovation and reform. Promote private sector job growth and value-added agriculture.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 8142

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stearns, Stevens, Traverse, Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney, Small Business Owner; Torrey Westrom Law Office
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance (Chair)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Finance
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stearns, Stevens, Traverse, Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney, Small Business Owner; Torrey Westrom Law Office
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance (Chair)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Finance
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stearns, Stevens, Traverse, Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney, Small Business Owner; Torrey Westrom Law Office
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stearns, Stevens, Traverse, Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney, Small Business Owner; Torrey Westrom Law Office
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Attorney, Lawyer/Small Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: On May 17, 2011 he was called upon to act as Speaker Pro Tempore, making him the first known blind person to oversee state House debate in the United States.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Attorney/Small Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Attorney/Small Business, Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law and Elections Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Regulated Industries (Chair) Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Transportation Finance

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse
Occupation: Business Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Operations

Contact this legislator