Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wilkin, Tim P.

House 1999-2006 (District 38A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/5/1965
Birth Place: Freeport, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eagan
Occupation (when first elected): Business; Insurance Underwriter, Northland Insurance Company, Mendota Heights

EDUCATION

Freeport High School; Secondary;
University of Iowa; B.B.A.; Finance

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Dakota County, Minnesota (Planning Commission, Vice-Chair); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Burnsville-Eagan Cable Commission; 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Human Services (Assistant Commissioner); 01/2007 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Eileen (married in 1996)
Children: Four children: John (son), Rebecca (she was born on election night in 1998, daughter), (two other children born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in the 1996 election.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican Party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2006 election. His opponent, Sandra Masin, defeated him by 55 votes so an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Sandra Masin had won, by 57 votes.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voter's Guide.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions (Chair) Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Tourism Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Health Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Opportunity Policy and Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business; Insurance Underwriter, Northland Insurance Company, Mendota Heights
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
Hallonquist, Sarah. "Wilkin Working to Deliver on Tax Cutting Initiatives." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 26, 1999, p. 20.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.