Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Winter, Theodore "Ted"

House 1987-92 (District 28A); House 1993-2002 (District 22A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/26/1949
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ted
City of Residence (when first elected): Fulda
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Worthington Community College; A.A.; 1970

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marge
Children: Four children: Jason, Nathan, Shannon, and Brent
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2010 election.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Fulda
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Transportation Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Fulda
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Fulda
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Fulda
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Safety

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Fulda
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Fulda
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade (Chair)
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Review of Economic Development Strategies (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Fulda
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Community Stabilization and Development Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Insurance

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Fulda
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
Gallagher, F.J. "Winter Tills Legislative Soil to Benefit Minnesota." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 17, 1997, p. 10.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.