Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wolf, Ken

House 1993-2002 (District 41B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Hennepin, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/30/1937
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Burnsville
Occupation (when first elected): Part-Time Computer Consultant, Medical Company/Former Control Data Corporation (CDC) Employee, 28 Years

EDUCATION

University of St. Thomas; B.A.; Mathematics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (Public Utilities Regulation Unit, Reliability and Permitting, Manager); ? to 06/26/2007
County Government: Dakota County, Minnesota (Solid Waste Advisory Committee, Chair); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Burnsville, Minnesota (City Council); 1983 to 01/1993

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • Regulated Industries (Chair)

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Oversight (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gambling

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance: Transportation Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Part-Time Computer Consultant, Medical Company/Former Control Data Corporation (CDC) Employee, 28 Years
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
Articles & Books About
Sadlowsky, Marnie. "Transportation and Spending Top Priorities for Wolf." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 5, 1993, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.