Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wynia, Ann

House 1977-82 (District 62A); House 1983-89 (District 63B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/29/1943
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Former Name: Jobe
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Political Science Teacher, North Hennepin Community College

EDUCATION

Arlington High School, Texas; Secondary;
University of Texas, Arlington; B.A.; Government
University of Wisconsin; M.A.; Political Science, 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Council on the Economic Status of Women; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Task Force on the Family; 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Human Services (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich); 09/01/1989 to 01/1991 [Appointed]
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota, 4th District; 04/1991 to 04/1994 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: North Hennepin Community College, Minnesota (President); 1997 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gary Wynia (he died on September 2, 2007)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for the United States Senate in 1994. She lost the election to Rod Grams.

Total Days Served: 4624

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 9/1/1989 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Community College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She resigned her position as Majority Leader and Dee Long was elected to take her place.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: She was appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich to the position of Commissioner at the Minnesota Department of Human Services.

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: College Instructor, Political Science; North Hennepin Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Financial Institutions
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She became Majority Leader in June 1987 after Robert Vanasek became Speaker of the House.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Community College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: College Instructor, Political Science, North Hennepin Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Energy
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: College Instructor, Political Science, North Hennepin Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Political Science Teacher, North Hennepin Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
Wood, Nicole. "Wynia Realizes Value of Past in New Job as College President." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 20, 1998, p. 4.

Vento, Bruce F. "Tribute to Ann Wynia. (Extension of Remarks)" Congressional Record, October 23, 1989, p. E3506.


Archive Collections
Ann Wynia Papers, 1976-1989 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.