Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Zwach, Sr., John Matthew

House 1935-46 (District 14); Senate 1947-62 (District 14); Senate 1963-66 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/8/1907
Birth Place: Gales Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Redwood
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/11/1990
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lucan
Occupation (when first elected): Principal, Lucan School/Former Rural School Teacher/Farmer

EDUCATION

Redwood County Rural Schools; Elementary School;
Milroy High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1926
Mankato State Teachers College; Teaching certificate; 1926-28
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Government, Political Science and Educational Administration; 1933

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Milroy, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 1946 to 1948
U.S. Representative: 6th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1967 to 01/03/1975 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Agnes Schuller (married on June 3, 1940)
Children: Five children: Marie, Ann, and Barbara (daughters); John Jr. and Dennis (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Barbara Sykora  - Daughter

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Czechoslavakian and Austrian ancestry.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was born on a farm in Redwood County.

He was one of eleven children.

He was the chief author of the bill to create Southwest Minnesota State University.

Milroy and Wabasso are also listed as post office addresses for him.

He was a member of Phi Delta Kappa.

He died of lung cancer at Redwood Falls Municipal Hospital in Minnesota. His funeral was held at Our Lady of Victory Catholic Church in Lucan, Minnesota. He was buried in St. Michael's Catholic Cemetery in Milroy, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Who's Who in Minnesota, 1958 and his obituary.

Total Days Served: 11683

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer, Cattle Feeder Operation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer, Cattle Feeder Operation/Former Principal, Lucan School/Former Rural School Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer, Cattle Feeder Operation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: School Teacher, Principal and Superintendent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: School Teacher, Principal and Superintendent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: School Teacher, Principal and Superintendent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: School Teacher, Principal and Superintendent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: School Teacher, Principal and Superintendent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer/Superintendent of Schools, Milroy
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer/Superintendent of Schools, Milroy
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer/School Teacher and Principal
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Former Teacher and Principal/General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Former School Teacher and Principal/General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Welfare

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Lucan
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Principal, Lucan School/Former Rural School Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cooperatives and Cooperation
  • Education
  • Emergency Relief
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Lucan
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Principal, Lucan School/Former Rural School Teacher/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs