Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gunther, Bob

House 1995-2002 (District 26A); House 2003-2012 (District 24A); House 2013-Present (District 23A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/12/1943
Birth Place: Fairmont, Minnesota
Birth County: Martin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fairmont
Occupation (when first elected): Business, Merchant

EDUCATION

Fairmont High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Marketing

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Chicano Latino Affairs Council (Board of Directors); [Dates Unknown] [Appointed]
Military: United States Navy (Vietnam War); [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Lessard Outdoor Heritage Council (Appointed by Minnesota House Speaker Margaret Anderson Kelliher); 12/01/2008 to 2??? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nancy
Children: One child: Elizabeth (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Bethel Evangelical Free Church.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Fairmont
Fairmont, MN
Total Days Served: 8540

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Aging & Long-Term Care Policy Minutes
  • Greater Minnesota Economic & Workforce Development Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Faribault, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Faribault, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Small Business Owner, Grocer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Faribault, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Family Business, Grocery Store Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Watersheds, Wetlands and Buffers Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Faribault, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Opportunity Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Faribault, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Development and Tourism Division
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries
  • Ways and Means

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Regulated Industries

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Commerce
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Business Regulation
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Economic Development
  • Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Economic Development Finance Division
  • Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Economic Development Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Reform (Chair)

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 8/1/1995
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 8/1/1995 to 1/6/1997 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Business, Merchant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Notes: His official term start date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the special election date.
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator