Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stanek, Richard "Rich"

House 1995-2002 (District 33B); House 2003 (District 32B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/2/1962
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Rich
City of Residence (when first elected): Maple Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Police Officer, Minneapolis

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; Criminal Justice
Hamline University; M.A.; Public Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Police Department, Sergeant); 1986 to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Peace Officers Standards and Training Board (Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson, Chair); 1991 to 01/1995 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Public Safety (Commissioner); 01/30/2003 to 04/16/2004 [Appointed]
County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Sheriff); 01/2007 to 2??? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sally
Children: Two children: Ryan (son), Jennifer (daughter, born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He resigned, before Senate confirmation, from his position as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Public Safety in April 2004.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 2881

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/30/2003 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Police Captain
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Pawlenty to the Commissioner position in the Minnesota Department of Public Safety.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Police Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary Finance (Chair)
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Police Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Judiciary Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Police Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: DWI
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 3/7/1995
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 3/13/1995 to 1/6/1997 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Police Officer, Minneapolis
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: University of Minnesota Finance Division
  • Judiciary