Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Atkins, Joseph "Joe"

House 2003-2012 (District 39B); House 2013-2016 (District 52B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/6/1965
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Inver Grove Heights
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Simley High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Political Science
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota (School Board); 1987 to 1990
Municipal Mayor: Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1993 to 2002
County Board/Commissioner: Dakota County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2017 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Julia
Children: Three children: John and Tom (sons), and Katie (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He "set records as the youngest school board member (at age 21) and the youngest mayor (at age 27) in the history of Inver Grove, his hometown." (Finance & Commerce, August 29, 2007)

His dad, Gene Atkins, served as Mayor of Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota from 1971-1978. His father was also a Dakota County Commissioner, and Minnesota Judge.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Inver Grove Heights
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Inver Grove Heights
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Inver Grove Heights
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Inver Grove Heights
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor (Chair) Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Inver Grove Heights
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney; Thuet, Pugh, Rogosheske, and Atkins Law Firm
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor (Chair) Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Inver Grove Heights
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Inver Grove Heights
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Taxes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2016


Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "Fresh Ideas: After a Decade as Mayor, Atkins Brings His Interest in the Budget and Innovative Problem Solving to the Legislature." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 28, 2003, p. 21.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.