Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Demmer, Randy

House 2003-2010 (District 29A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/3/1957
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hayfield
Occupation (when first elected): Consultant/Owner, Computer and Accounting Software Company/Part Owner, 3 Auto Parts Stores

EDUCATION

Hayfield High School; Secondary;
Colorado College; Attended College; 1 Year
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Agricultural Business Administration, 1980

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Hayfield, Minnesota (School District Treasurer); [Dates Unknown]
School Board/Administration: Hayfield, Minnesota (School Board); 1990 to 2002 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kathy
Children: Three children: Lauren, Ann, and Margeaux (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Hayfield, Minnesota, working on the family corn and soybean farm.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican Party endorsed candidate for the United States House of Representatives in Minnesota's 1st Congressional District in the 2010 election.

He sought the Republican Party endorsement to run for the United States House of Representatives in the 2008 election. He wasn't endorsed at the party's convention.

He was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Business, Small Businss Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Relief and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Education Policy and Reform Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Consultant/Owner, Computer and Accounting Software Company/Part Owner, 3 Auto Parts Stores
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees: