Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Finstad, Brad

House 2003-08 (District 21B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/30/1976
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): Agriculture Consultant

EDUCATION

St. James High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Agricultural Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Agricultural Advisor to United States Representative Mark Kennedy, prior to serving in the Minnesota Legislature); [Dates Unknown]
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: USDA Rural Development in Minnesota (State Director); 11/27/2017 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jaclyn
Children: Four children: Greta and Margo (daughters), Thomas and Jake (sons) (all born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

He became the Executive Director of the Center for Rural Policy and Development after leaving the Legislature.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Comfrey
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Business, Agricultural Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Licensing Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Agriculture Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
  • Health Policy and Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Agriculture Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
Articles & Books About
Jossi, Frank. "Profiling the Minnesota Legislature: State Rep. Brand Finstad." Capitol Report, April 10, 2008.

Green, Craig. "Focus on Family Time." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 28, 2008, p. 19.

Bryant, Miranda. "Youth and Understanding: Finstad Brings Range of Experience with Agricultural Issues, Seeks to be a Vocal Ally for State Farmers." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 24, 2003, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.