Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ellison, Keith Maurice

House 2003-2006 (District 58B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/4/1963
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Birth County: Wayne
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Muslim
Reported Minority: Black
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Wayne State University, Michigan; B.A.; Economics, 1986
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1990

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Representative: 5th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/2007 to ? [Elected]
State Attorney General: Minnesota; 01/07/2019 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kim Dore (filed for legal separation on April 29, 2010; divorced, after he left office; she was selected to serve on the Minneapolis School Board in December 2011)
Children: Four children: Amirah (daughter); Isaiah, Elijah, and Jeremiah (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1987.

He was the first African-American elected from Minnesota to the United States Congress.

He was the first Muslim elected to the United States Congress.

He was Minnesota's first African-American statewide officeholder.

He was a member of the Masjid An-Nur Mosque in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Star Tribune 3/27/2005.

Total Days Served: 1457

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Private Law Practice, North Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law and Elections Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs