Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Koenen, Lyle J.

House 2003-2012 (District 20B); Senate 2012 (District 20); Senate 2013-2016 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/16/1956
Birth Place: Willmar, Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian Reformed
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Maynard
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Maynard High School; Secondary;
Ridgewater College; A.A.; Agriculture, 1976

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sandy
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in the 2000 election.

He unsuccessfully ran for House District 17A seat in 2018.

He was a member of the Reformed Church of Clara City, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Session Weekly, March 14, 2003; Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories, 2005; and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Energy
  • Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 4/10/2012
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 4/18/2012 to 1/7/2013 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the death of Gary Kubly.

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 4/17/2012 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Transportation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Services Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the death of Gary Kubly. A House special election was not held to replace him.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/School Bus Driver/Bulk Milk Truck Driver
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Mental Health Division Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy