Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Latz, Ronald Steven "Ron"

House 2003-2006 (District 44B); Senate 2007-2012 (District 44); Senate 2013-Present (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/9/1963
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ron
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Louis Park
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney; Latz and Latz Law Firm, St. Louis Park

EDUCATION

Golden Valley and Hopkins Lindbergh High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1981
University of Wisconsin, Madison; B.A.; Political Science, With Honors, Phi Betta Kappa, 1985
Harvard University, Law School; J.D.; 1988; Admitted to Practice, 1988

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Attorney General's Task Forces on Health Care and Privacy; [Dates Unknown]
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Public Safety and Human Services Division (Assistant Attorney General); 1989 to 1995
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Saint Louis Park, Minnesota (City Council); 1994 to 2003 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Saint Louis Park, Minnesota (City Mayor Pro-Tem); 1999 to 2003

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Julia Shmidov
Children: Three children: Nathan (son), Miya (daughter), Yana
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Robert Latz  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: criminal and civil justice, consumer protection, and education.

He grew up in Golden Valley, Minnesota.

Religion according to Jewish Community Relations Council and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6127

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Policy and Budget Division (Chair)

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary (Chair)

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary and Public Safety

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs: Workforce Development
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Higher Education
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Latz and Latz Law Firm, St. Louis Park
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Higher Education
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Latz and Latz Law Firm, St. Louis Park
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Session Notes: He ran for the Minnesota Senate in Distict 44 in the 2006 elections.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Latz and Latz Law Firm, St. Louis Park
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

Contact this legislator