Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nelson, Carla J.

House 2003-2004 (District 30A); Senate 2011-2012 (District 30); Senate 2013-Present (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1957
Birth Place: Webster City, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Non-denominational, Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher

EDUCATION

Drake University, Iowa; B.E.; Special Education
University of Minnesota; M.E.; Education, Teacher Leadership; Reading Specialist Certification

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Office on the Economic Status of Women Advisory Committee; [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Capitol Area Architectural Planning Board (CAAPB); 02/07/2005 to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Higher Education Finance Authority Board; 08/04/2005 to 2009 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Academic Excellence Foundation; 01/07/2008 to 01/02/2012
State Board/Commission/Council: Governor's Workforce Development Council; 09/07/2011 to 06/30/2016 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Council on Latino Affairs; 09/09/2013 to 01/01/2015 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Terry
Children: Three children: (at least 1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, jobs, health care, commerce, higher education, taxes.

She moved to Rochester, Minnesota in 1983.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2004 and 2006 elections.

She ran for the 1st Congressional District in the 2018 election but lost the primary and continued her term in the Senate.

She is a member of Autumn Ridge Church, a nondenominational Christian church, in Rochester, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Carla J. Nelson.

Total Days Served: 3970

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Business Owner - Insurance, Financial Services; Olmsted Financial Group
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2019 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • E-12 Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Business Owner - Insurance, Financial Services; Olmsted Financial Group
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • E-12 Finance (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Business Owner - Insurance, Financial Services; Olmsted Financial Group
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Equity
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Taxes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Business Owner - Insurance, Financial Services; Olmsted Financial Group
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Insurance, Financial Services; Olmsted Financial Group
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Jobs and Economic Growth
  • Local Government and Elections
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip
Leadership Notes: She was selected for this position in 2012.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Janovec, Patty. "A New Perspective: From Parks and Local Development to Education, Nelson Brings Real Life Experience to the House of Representatives." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 14, 2003, p. 23



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator