Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Severson, Daniel "Dan"

House 2003-2010 (District 14A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/31/1954
Birth Place: Mora, Minnesota
Birth County: Kanabec
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dan
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Substitute Teacher/Business Owner/Retired Military, Navy Pilot

EDUCATION

St. Cloud Technical High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1973
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Physics Major, Math and Computer Science Minor
Attended Graduate School; Transportation

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (Fighter Pilot/Naval Officer/Commander, Awarded the Navy Commendation Medal and the Navy Achievement Medal); 1979 to 10/2000

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cathy Jo Pederson (married in 1975)
Children: Two children: Nicole (daughter), Joshua (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He announced he would seek the Republican party endorsement to run for the United States Senate against Amy Klobuchar in the 2012 election.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican Party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Secretary of State in the 2010 election. He lost to Mark Ritchie.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican Party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Secretary of State in the 2014 election. He lost to Steve Simon.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Retired Military
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Retired Military, Navy Pilot
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division: Transportation and Transit Policy Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Retired Military, Navy Pilot
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division Minutes
  • Education Policy and Reform Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Transportation Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Substitute Teacher/Business Owner/Retired Military, Navy Pilot
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
  • Transportation Policy Minutes