Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Simpson, Dean

House 2003-08 (District 10B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/7/1950
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): New York Mills
Occupation (when first elected): Business; Owner and Operator, 2 Retail Grocercy Stores

EDUCATION

New York Mills High School; Secondary;
Toledo Technical College, Ohio; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: New York Mills, Minnesota (City Council); 1977 to 1979 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: New York Mills, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1979 to 2002 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kathy
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Perham
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Business, Retail Grocer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: New York Mills
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Business, Retail Grocer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Tourism Division Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: New York Mills
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Business; Owner and Operator, 2 Retail Grocercy Stores
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes