Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wardlow, Lynn

House 2003-2008 (District 38B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/11/1943
Birth Place: Spencer, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eagan
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Middle School and High School Mathematics Teacher, and Football and Wrestling Coach, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan School District, Eagan High School

EDUCATION

Sioux Rapids High School, Iowa; Secondary;
Augustana College, Sioux Falls, South Dakota; B.S.; Physical Education
Minnesota State University, Mankato; M.S.; Mathematics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Marine Corps Reserve (Vietnam War, 26 Combat Missions, Retired as a Lieutenant Colonel, 29 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sheryl
Children: Two children: Jason and Douglas "Doug" (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Douglas Wardlow  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Retired Teacher/Retired Military
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Mental Health Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Retired Teacher/Retired Military
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy and Reform Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Local Government Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Retired Middle School and High School Mathematics Teacher, and Football and Wrestling Coach, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan School District, Eagan High School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Education Finance
  • Education Policy