Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Michel, Geoff

Senate 2003-2012 (District 41)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/13/1963
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Edina
Occupation (when first elected): Counsel, Minnesota Life

EDUCATION

Minnetonka High School; Secondary;
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1991

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Assistant to United States Representative Bill Frenzel); 19?? to 19??
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Arne Carlson's Office (Legal Counsel); 1990 to 1994

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Annie
Children: Five children: Ellie, Lexie, Olivia, and Cassie (daughters); James (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, transportation, taxes.

He was President of the Kappa Sigma fraternity.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Corporate Counsel
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Jobs and Economic Growth (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Conference Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting (Chair)
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Deputy Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from this position on December 27, 2011. He also served as Interim Majority Leader when, on December 15, 2011, Amy Koch announced she was stepping down as Majority Leader. He served in this capacity until December 27, 2011 when the Republican caucus voted for Dave Senjem as the new Majority Leader.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Corporate Counsel, Securian Financial
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs: Workforce Development
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Higher Education
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Corporate Counsel, Securian, St. Paul
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Higher Education
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Counsel, Minnesota Life
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Liquor
  • Commerce: No Fault Insurance
  • Education
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Counsel, Minnesota Life
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Education
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.