Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nienow, Sean Robert

Senate 2003-2006 (District 17); Senate 2011-2012 (District 17); Senate 2013-2016 (District 32)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Chisago, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/9/1968
Birth Place: Anoka, Minnesota
Birth County: Anoka
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cambridge
Occupation (when first elected): Process Consultant

EDUCATION

North Branch Elementary School; Elementary School;
Chadashchay High School; Secondary;
Northwestern College, Roseville, Minnesota; Attended College; Business and Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force Auxiliary Civil Air Patrol, Minnesota (Major); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cyndy (married on January 28, 1989)
Children: Eight children: Keilley, Kara, Christa, Erika, Savanna, Sophie and Faithe (daughters); Max (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, jobs, health care, transportation.

He grew up in Stacy, Chisago County, Minnesota.

He ran as the Republican Party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 2010 election.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3648

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Health and Family Security
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.