Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wergin, Betsy L.

Senate 2003-08 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/4/1952
Birth Place: Princeton, Minnesota
Birth County: Mille Lacs
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Christian Reformed
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Business Owner, Betsy's Knit-N-Stitch, Machine-Knitting Business

EDUCATION

Princeton High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Cloud State University; Attended College; Accounting Classes

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Baldwin, Minnesota (Township Officer/Clerk); 1989 to 1995
County Board/Commissioner: Sherburne County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1995 to 2002
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Public Utilities Commission; 07/28/2008 to 2??? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Richard
Children: Two children: Melissa (daughter), Joshua "Josh" (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
J. LeRoy Koppendrayer  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education policy and finance, transportation, pro-life initiatives, health care.

She was raised on a farm.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2030

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 7/28/2008 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Business Owner, Betsy's Knit-N-Stitch, Machine-Knitting Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on July 28, 2008.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: She was appointed to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission by Governor Tim Pawlenty.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Business Owner, Betsy's Knit-N-Stitch, Machine-Knitting Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • State and Local Government Operations

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Business Owner, Betsy's Knit-N-Stitch, Machine-Knitting Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division-2004
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • State and Local Government Operations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.