Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Newman, Scott J.

House 2004-2006 (District 18A); Senate 2011-2012 (District 18); Senate 2013-Present (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  McLeod, Meeker, Sibley, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/14/1947
Birth Place: Hutchinson, Minnesota
Birth County: McLeod
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hutchinson
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Hutchinson High School; Secondary;
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.A.; History and Political Science
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1973

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Deputy Sheriff); [Dates Unknown]
State Public Defender/Office: Minnesota (Public Defender); [Dates Unknown]
Judge: Minnesota (Administrative Law Judge, Part-Time); 2008 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ginny (married around 1974)
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican party endorsed candidate for the 1st Judicial District Court Judge in the 2006 election.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

He successfully sought the Republican Party endorsement to run for Minnesota Attorney General in the 2014 election. He won the primary election, but lost the general election.

Total Days Served: 4243

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Sibley, Wright
Occupation:
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2019 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Transportation Finance and Policy (Chair)

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Sibley, Wright
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Transportation Finance and Policy (Chair)

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Sibley, Wright
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Litigation Expenses Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Sibley, Wright
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Elections

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Judiciary and Public Safety

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 12/30/2003
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/8/2004 to 1/3/2005 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance
Session Notes: He won the seat vacated by Tony Kielkucki.

Contact this legislator