Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Adams, Charles Edward "Chas., Charlie"

Senate 1915-1936 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/1/1867
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/6/1936
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Other Names: Chas., Charlie
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Fargo High School, North Dakota; Secondary; Graduate, 1888
Fargo College, North Dakota; Attended College;
Princeton University; Attended College; 1892 (1 year)
University of Minnesota, Academic Department; College Graduate; Greek, Latin, and Mathematics; 1896
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1900

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Granite Falls, Minnesota (Superintendent of City Schools); 1896 to 1898
County Attorney: St. Louis County, Minnesota (Special Counsel); 04/08/1911 to 19?? [Appointed]
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 06/25/1929 to 01/06/1931

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Grace Mabel Tennant (married in 1902)
Children: Three children: John (son); Elizabeth, and Mary (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His family moved to western New York shortly after he was born. He moved to the Dakota Territory (North Dakota) in 1882, with his parents. He moved to Duluth, Minnesota in 1900.

Senator Charles E. Adams served as lieutenant governor from June 25, 1929 to January 6, 1931. Lt. Governor William Nolan resigned in June 1929 when he was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in a special election. While Sen. Adams served as lieutenant governor, the senate never met in session. Governor Floyd B. Olson and Lt. Governor Henry M. Arens were elected to their respective offices in the 1930 election and took office in January 1931. Sen. Adams ran for and won re-election to his senate seat in the 1930 election, taking office again as a state senator in January 1931.

He was a member of the Republican Party when he served as Minnesota Lieutenant Governor.

He played quarterback and halfback on the University of Minnesota's football team, 1893-1895.

He was a member of the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity.

He was a member of the St. Louis County Historical Society.

He attended the First Congregational Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota until he moved to Duluth, Minnesota where he attended Pilgrim Congregational Church.

He was a member of the Scottish Rite Masons.

Religion provided by the Journal of the Minnesota Senate, March 18, 1937, p. 660.

Total Days Served: 7946

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 10/6/1936 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Session Notes: Senator Charles E. Adams served as lieutenant governor from June 25, 1929 to January 6, 1931. Lt. Governor William Nolan resigned in June 1929 when he was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in a special election. While Sen. Adams served as lieutenant governor, the senate never met in session. Governor Floyd B. Olson and Lt. Governor Henry M. Arens were elected to their respective offices in the 1930 election and took office in January 1931. Sen. Adams ran for and won re-election to his senate seat in the 1930 election, taking office again as a state senator in January 1931.

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Mileage
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Prison
  • University and State Schools

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Public Utilities (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Drainage
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Pleading, Practice and Evidence
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Real Property and Curative Acts
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws