Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Youngdahl, Emil S.

House 1927-34 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/10/1881
Birth Place: Red Wing, Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1937
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance/Real Estate/Former School Work and Lecturing

EDUCATION

Red Wing High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1899
Gustavus Adolphus College; College Graduate; 1904

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Parks Board); 1923 to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hilva Blomgren (married in 1904)
Children: Six children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance/Real Estate
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party.
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance/Real Estate
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • State and County Fairs
  • Temperance

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance/Real Estate
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • State and County Fairs
  • Temperance

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance/Real Estate/Former School Work and Lecturing
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party.
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Prison
Session Notes: The original canvassing board's report credited Henry B. Rutledge with a margin of 123 votes. Mr. Rutledge presented an election certificate and was sworn in as a legislator. Meanwhile, Mr. Youngdahl contested the election and requested a recount. Soon afterward, House members learned that the district court of Minneapolis had ruled that Emil S. Youngdahl defeated Mr. Rutledge by 28 votes. Mr. Youngdahl made a formal demand for the seat and presented his certificate of election. A special committee was established to investigate. The House did not declare the seat vacant but passed a motion that until the contest is settled Mr. Rutledge was not permitted to participate. Emil Youngdahl was finally seated on January 21, 1927.
Articles & Books About
Emil S. Youngdahl Resolution, Minnesota Journal of the House, March 22, 1937, p. 1052-1053.

Op.Atty.Gen., 280E, January 18, 1927. - This Attorney General opinion concerns the seating of a House member.