Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Andersen, Elmer Lee

Senate 1949-58 (District 42)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/17/1909
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/15/2004
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): President, H.B. Fuller Company

EDUCATION

Muskegon High School, Michigan; Secondary;
Muskegon Junior College, Michigan; Junior College/Community College; 1928
University of Minnesota, School of Business Administration; B.B.A.; Business, 1931

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (President); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Problems of Mentally Retarded, Handicapped and Gifted Children; 19?? to 196? [Appointed]
State Governor: Minnesota; 01/02/1961 to 03/20/1963 [Elected]
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota (Chair); 1967 to 1975

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Eleanor A. Johnson Andersen (married September 1, 1932)
Children: Three children: Anthony "Tony" L., and Julian L. (sons); Emily E. (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Stanley Willard Holmquist, Sr.  - Brother-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian and Swedish ancestry.

He was the Republican endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in 1962. He lost his reelection bid by 91 votes. (MHS Governors of Minnesota)

He was a member of the Republican Party.

His body was lain in state at the Minnesota State Capitol rotunda on November 18, 2004. His funeral was held at Central Lutheran Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3617

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • University

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Engrossing and Enrolling (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • University

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 2/8/1949
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 2/10/1949 to 1/1/1951 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: President, H.B. Fuller Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare
  • University
Session Notes: He won the special election to replace Charles Noah Orr who died on January 10, 1949.
Articles & Books By
Andersen, Elmer L. I Trust To Be Believed: Speeches And Reflections. Nodin Press, 2004.

Andersen, Elmer L. A Man's Reach. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 2000.


Articles & Books About
Ragsdale, Jim and Bill Salisbury. "Fondly Recalled, Andersen Lies in State (Obituary). St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 19, 2004.

Elmer L. (Lee) Andersen. Biographical Information from the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota.


Archive Collections
Elmer L. Andersen Papers, 1948-1987 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections