Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Arens, Henry Martin

House 1919-22 (District 21); Senate 1923-30 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Carver, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/21/1873
Birth Place: West Phalia
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: 10/6/1963
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Jordan
Occupation (when first elected): Owner and Operator, Brookside Farm/Breeder of Registered Poland-China Hogs/Treasurer, Jordan Co-operative Creamery

EDUCATION

Public Schools, Germany; Elementary School;
Agricultural School, Germany; Secondary; 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Jordan, Minnesota (City Board of Aldermen); 1905 to 1913
School Board/Administration: Jordan, Minnesota (Board of Education/School Board); 1913 to 1919
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/06/1931 to 01/03/1933 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: At large, Minnesota; 03/04/1933 to 01/03/1935 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Agnes Henkels (married on February 7, 1899; she died in 1944)
Children: One child: Agnes (daughter, she died in 1930, his last year in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Jordan, Minnesota in 1889 or 1890.

He was a Farmer-Labor Party member of the United States Congress.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1934.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for election to the United States House of Representatives in 1936.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Farmer-Labor nomination to the United States Senate in 1942.

He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party when he was Minnesota Lieutenant Governor.

He was one of the organizers of Land-O-Lakes Creamery and served on its board for 12 years. He was Vice-President from 1927-1933.

He died in Jordan Minnesota and was buried in Calvary Cemetery.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President; Land O'Lakes Creameries, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President; Land O'Lakes Creameries, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • State Prison
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Brookside Farm/Breeder of Registered Poland-China Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Memorial Parks and Monuments
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Brookside Farm/Breeder of Registered Poland-China Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Temperance
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Brookside Farm/Breeder of Registered Poland-China Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Brookside Farm/Breeder of Registered Poland-China Hogs/Treasurer, Jordan Co-operative Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Penal and Correctional Institutions
  • State and County Fairs