Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Armstrong, Thomas Henry "T.H., Thos. H."

Democratic Constitutional Convention 1857; House 1864-65 (District 12); Senate 1875-78 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/6/1829
Birth Place: Milan, Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/29/1891
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: T.H., Thos. H.
City of Residence (when first elected): High Forest
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Western Reserve College, Ohio; College Graduate; 1854
Cincinnati Law School; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Democratic Constitutional Convention: Minnesota Territory; 08/11/1857 to 08/29/1857 [Elected]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (President of the Senate); 01/08/1866 to 01/07/1870
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/08/1866 to 01/07/1870

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Elizabeth M. Burgess Butman (married in 1868)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1855 and settled in High Forest. He moved to Albert Lea, Minnesota in April 1874.

"In his early political life he was a Douglas Democrat and adhered to that faith up to the breaking out of the war in 1861, at which point he became identified with the Republican party." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 11)

In the fall of 1874 he "ran independently, was elected to the State Senate." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 12)

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1869 lists him as a Republican when he served as President of the Senate.

He was elected as a Republican, to serve as Minnesota Lieutenant Governor, in the 1865 election. (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 3, p. 427.)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

He was a candidate to run for Governor of Minnesota in 1873 but withdrew before being nominated.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Banker, Freeborn County Bank
Party: Republican Party Notes: "In his early political life he was a Douglas Democrat and adhered to that faith up to the breaking out of the war in 1861, at which point he became identified with the Republican party." ... In the fall of 1874 he "ran independently, was elected to the State Senate." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 11-12); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Judiciary (Chair)

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Banker, Freeborn County Bank
Party: Republican Party Notes: "In his early political life he was a Douglas Democrat and adhered to that faith up to the breaking out of the war in 1861, at which point he became identified with the Republican party." ... In the fall of 1874 he "ran independently, was elected to the State Senate." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 11-12); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Joint Destitution by Reason of Grasshopper Devastations Special
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Judiciary (Chair)

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Banker
Party: Independent-No Party Affiliation Party Notes: In the fall of 1874 he "ran independently, was elected to the State Senate." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Roads and Bridges

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Banker
Party: Independent-No Party Affiliation Party Notes: In the fall of 1874 he "ran independently, was elected to the State Senate." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: High Forest
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "In his early political life he was a Douglas Democrat and adhered to that faith up to the breaking out of the war in 1861, at which point he became identified with the Republican party." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 11)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: High Forest
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "In his early political life he was a Douglas Democrat and adhered to that faith up to the breaking out of the war in 1861, at which point he became identified with the Republican party." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 11)
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Education
  • Judiciary