Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Van Sant, Samuel Rinnah "Sam. R., S.R."

House 1893-96 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/11/1844
Birth Place: Rock Island, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/3/1936
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Other Names: Sam. R., S.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Superintendent of Steamboats, Captain

EDUCATION

Rock Island Public Schools, Illinois; Elementary School;
Rock Island High School, Illinois; Secondary;
Burnham's American Business College, Hudson, New York; Postsecondary; Graduate
Knox College, Galesburg, Illinois; Attended College; 2 years
Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois; LL.D.; 1905
Cornell College, Iowa; LL.D.; 1904

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Winona, Minnesota (Alderman, 2nd Ward, 1 term); 18?? to 18??
Military: 9th Illinois Cavalry, Company A (United States Civil War, Private and Corporal); 08/1861 to 1864
State Governor: Minnesota; 01/07/1901 to 01/04/1905 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth Hall (married December 7, 1868)
Children: Three children: Grant
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Dutch ancestry.

He came to Winona, Minnesota in the spring of 1883.

"Mr. Van Sant has always been a Republican, has taken an active interest in public affairs." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 373)

He was a member of the Masonic order, the Knights of Pythias, Elks, Red Men, Modern Woodmen of America, and the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR).

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Rafting Business; President, Le Claire Navigation Company and Van Sant and Musser Transfer Company
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Van Sant has always been a Republican, has taken an active interest in public affairs." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 373)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Superintendent of Steamboats, Captain
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Van Sant has always been a Republican, has taken an active interest in public affairs." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 373)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Municipal Legislation
  • State Normal Schools (Chair)