Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Babcock, Leverett Wright "L.W."

House 1899-1904 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hubbard, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1840 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/25/1906 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: L.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Wadena
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

University of Vermont; College Graduate; 1869

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Wadena, Minnesota (Village Council, President); 1881 to 1888

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1899, 1901 and 1903 list his birth year as 1840. Session Weekly, May 14, 1999, and the Minnesota Historical Society's Death Certificate database list 1849.

Toensing, and the Minnesota Historical Society's Death Certificate database list his death year as 1906. Session Weekly, May 14, 1999 lists 1907.

He came to Wadena, Minnesota in 1879.

He died, from injuries he sustained after falling from a streetcar that had been hit by another car, at St. Luke's Hospital in St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams