Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Benson, Jared

House 1861-62 (District 4); House 1864 (District 4); House 1879-80 (District 25); House 1889-90 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1821
Birth Place: Massachusetts
Birth County: Worcester
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/9/1894
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Anoka
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: (Held County Offices); 18?? to 1???
Municipal Government: (Held Town Offices); 18?? to 1???
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief Clerk of the House); 1859 to 1860
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota (Regent, Appointed by Governor Ramsey); 1862 to 18?? [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota State Agent to Look After and Report Refugees from the Indian Massacre; 1862 to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Internal Revenue (Collector); 1870 to 1872

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1855 or 1856.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the first Minnesota Senate in 1857. He was "fairly elected but counted out." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889, p. 635)

"He was chairman of the Republican State Central Committee in 1858-59..." (Proceedings and Addresses at the Second Annual Mid-Winter Reunion of the Minnesota Territorial Pioneers' Association at the State Capitol, January 12, 1899, Volume 1, p. 87.)

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He died in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2548

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Anoka
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Farmer/Former Director, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Joint University (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Prison Labor
  • Rules (Chair)
  • State Public School

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Anoka
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Ways and Means

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Anoka
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He was chairman of the Republican State Central Committee in 1858-59..." (Proceedings and Addresses at the Second Annual Mid-Winter Reunion of the Minnesota Territorial Pioneers' Association at the State Capitol, January 12, 1899, Volume 1, p. 87.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Anoka
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He was chairman of the Republican State Central Committee in 1858-59..." (Proceedings and Addresses at the Second Annual Mid-Winter Reunion of the Minnesota Territorial Pioneers' Association at the State Capitol, January 12, 1899, Volume 1, p. 87.); The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Anoka
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He was chairman of the Republican State Central Committee in 1858-59..." (Proceedings and Addresses at the Second Annual Mid-Winter Reunion of the Minnesota Territorial Pioneers' Association at the State Capitol, January 12, 1899, Volume 1, p. 87.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
No other information has been entered for this legislator.