Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Orr, Charles Noah "Charlie"

House 1911-14 (District 37); Senate 1915-49 (District 42)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/7/1877
Birth Place: Princeton, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/10/1949
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Charlie
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law; Orr, Stark and Collett Law Firm/Director, Hamline State Bank

EDUCATION

Princeton Public Schools; Elementary School;
Princeton High School; Secondary; Graduate
Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College; 1 year
Hamline University; Ph.B.; 1901
St. Paul College of Law; LL.B.; 1904

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (Employee); 1901 to 1904

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ellen May Adams (married in 1906; she died on June 12, 1938, while he was in office)
Children: Two children: Marian and Janet (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was a member of the Masons, Knights Templar.

He played football for Carleton College.

He died from a heart attack while driving his car to the Minnesota State Capitol. His funeral was held at the Masonic Temple in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried at Oakland Cemetery in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1949.

Total Days Served: 13888

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/10/1949 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He died while in office on January 10, 1949.
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on January 10, 1949.

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/10/1949 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on January 10, 1949.

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "The Republican party returned to power in the state elections of 1938." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1945, p. 116)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: "The Republican party returned to power in the state elections of 1938." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1945, p. 116)

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "The Republican party returned to power in the state elections of 1938." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1945, p. 116)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: "The Republican party returned to power in the state elections of 1938." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1945, p. 116)

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, Kidder and Freeman Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, Kidder and Freeman Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, Kidder and Freeman Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark, and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law; Orr, Stark and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law; Orr, Stark and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufactures and Trade
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Workmens Compensation

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law; Orr, Stark and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Public Service Corporations (Chair)

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law; Orr, Stark and Kidder Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Employers Liability (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Railroads
  • Public Service Corporations (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expenses

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Orr, Stark and Collett Law Firm
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities
  • Elections
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Fair

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law; Orr, Stark and Collett Law Firm/Director, Hamline State Bank
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Crimes and Punishment (Chair)
  • Express and Electric Railways
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Lands
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)