Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Burnquist, Joseph Alfred Arner "J.A.A."

House 1909-12 (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/21/1879
Birth Place: Dayton, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/12/1961
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: J.A.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Carleton Academy; Secondary; 1898
Columbia University, New York; A.M.; 1904
Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota; A.B.; 1902
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1905

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/07/1913 to 12/30/1915 [Elected]
State Governor: Minnesota (He was First Appointed, Then Elected in the 1916 Election); 12/30/1915 to 01/05/1921 [Appointed]
State Attorney General: Minnesota; 01/02/1939 to 01/1955 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Louise Cross Burnquist (married January 1, 1906)
Children: Four children: John McLean, Mary Louise, Ruth Mabel, and Rowland Joseph
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

He became Governor of Minnesota when Winfield S. Hammond died while in that office.

He was a member of Phi Betta Kappa, Delta Sigma Rho, and Order of Coif.



Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Legislation
  • State Normal Schools (Chair)
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)
  • University and University Lands

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Local Bills
  • Reapportionment
  • State Normal Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws