Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Carr, Homer Meade

House 1933-34 (District 59); Senate 1935-64 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/22/1887 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Malta, Ohio
Birth County: Morgan
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/19/1964
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Proctor
Occupation (when first elected): Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Northern Railway

EDUCATION

Windom High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, Field Artillery (World War I, France, 1st Lieutenant); 191? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Independent School District No. 1, Proctor, Minnesota (School Board Director and Treasurer); 1926 to 1933

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Luella
Children: One child: Robert (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1961-62, and 1963-64, and In Memoriam list his birth year as 1892. Toensing and MHS Death Certificates Index list 1887. The Minnesota, Death Index, 1908-2002 lists his birth date as July 22, 1887 and his death date as February 19, 1964.

The U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 lists his middle name as Meade.

He moved to St. Louis County, Minnesota in 1902. In Memoriam lists 1906.

He was a Disabled American Veteran.

He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, 1939, and 1941)

"He was held in such high esteem that the Conservatives appointed him, a Liberal, chairman of the Senate Finance Subcommittee to study claims against the state." (Minnesota Senate Journal, March 31, 1965)

Total Days Served: 11370

SESSIONS SERVED

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 2/19/1964 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Railroad Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Transportation and Communications
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 19, 1964.

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Railroad Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Local Government
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Local Government
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: Homer M. Carr's margin of victory over Dwight A. Swanstrom in the 1942 election was only 37 votes, so a recount occurred. After the recount, Homer M. Carr was determined to have won the election by 46 votes.

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: Homer M. Carr's margin of victory over Dwight A. Swanstrom in the 1942 election was only 37 votes, so a recount occurred. After the recount, Homer M. Carr was determined to have won the election by 46 votes.

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, 1939, and 1941)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, 1939, and 1941)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, 1939, and 1941)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, 1939, and 1941)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Proctor
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, 1939, and 1941)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Towns and Counties