Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Champlin, Ezra T. "E.T., E.F."

House 1875 (District 14); House 1887-88 (District 10); House 1891-92 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/2/1839
Birth Place: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1928
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.T., E.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Garden City
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, 3rd Regiment, Company G and D (United States Civil War; 2nd Lieutenant, Company G; 1st Lieutenant, Company D; Brevetted Captain by President Johnson for Gallant and Meritorious Services, Mobile Campaign; Staff Officer); 1861 to 1865
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Equalization (Chair); 1905 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Florence Eliza Langdon
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1887-88 list his middle initial as T. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1875 lists F.

He came to Minnesota in 1860.

The 1890 election results list him as being a member of the Alliance party. He's listed as a Democrat in The Book of Minnesotans: a Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men of Minnesota, 1907, p. 83. It also lists him as being the Chair of the Democratic State Convention in 1896.

He was a member of the Knights of Pythias.

Total Days Served: 1827

SESSIONS SERVED

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Garden City
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Alliance
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: He was elected Speaker of the House on January 8, 1891 after "a compromise was worked out, and the way cleared for a Democratic-Alliance coalition. Champlin was selected speaker, Smalley became chief clerk, and committee chairmanships were distributed equally. The Democrats were given the right to select the first chairman, the Alliance the second, the Democrats the third, and so on." (Chrislock, Charles H. "The Alliance Party and the Minnesota Legislature of 1891." Minnesota History, September 1957, p. 303)

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Garden City
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Cost of Construction of Railroads Special
  • Federal Relations
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Garden City
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
No other information has been entered for this legislator.