Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Chilgren, Edwin J. "E.J., Ed, Big Ed, Edward"

House 1927-62 (District 62); House 1963-64 (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Koochiching

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/4/1897
Birth Place: Jamtland
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 8/31/1972 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.J., Ed, Big Ed, Edward
City of Residence (when first elected): Littlefork
Occupation (when first elected): Publisher, Littlefork Times

EDUCATION

Blackduck High School; Secondary; Graduate, Class Valedictorian, 1915

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Northern Minnesota (District Fair Association, Secretary); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Marines (World War I, France); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Fronice Williams (married in June 1920, she died in May 1969)
Children: Two children: Dorothy, and Alyce or Alice (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his first name as Edward, all other sources list Edwin.

He moved to Minnesota in 1904 with his parents. He was raised in Blackduck, Minnesota.

He "was elected to the legislature in 1926 caucusing with the liberal faction." (Biography of Former State Representative E.J. Chilgren, 1897-1972)

He suffered a stroke and died in Littlefork Municipal Hospital in Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Littlefork Lutheran Church. He was buried in Oakley Cemetery in Littlefork, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 13881

SESSIONS SERVED

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Little Fork
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Taxes

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Newell, Gene. "Liberals Elect DFL Candidate." St. Paul Dispatch, August 13, 1960.) "The Liberals have controlled the House only in 1933, 1937, 1955, 1957, 1959 and 1961." (Mitau, G. Theodore. Politics in Minnesota, 1970, p. 83.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: "The Liberals have controlled the House only in 1933, 1937, 1955, 1957, 1959 and 1961." (Mitau, G. Theodore. Politics in Minnesota, 1970, p. 83.)

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "The Liberals have controlled the House only in 1933, 1937, 1955, 1957, 1959 and 1961." (Mitau, G. Theodore. Politics in Minnesota, 1970, p. 83.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: "The Liberals have controlled the House only in 1933, 1937, 1955, 1957, 1959 and 1961." (Mitau, G. Theodore. Politics in Minnesota, 1970, p. 83.)

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Forestry
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Rules
  • Taxes (Chair)

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Rules
  • Taxes (Chair)

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Conservation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain
  • Veterans Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Domain
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, Littlefork Times/Farmer/Printer/Woodsman
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Owner, Littlefork Times/Manager; Border Publishing Co., Publishers of The International Falls Daily Journal and Weekly Press
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Owner, Littlefork Times/Manager; Border Publishing Co., Publishers of The International Falls Daily Journal and Weekly Press
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Littlefork
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Publisher, Littlefork Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was elected to the legislature in 1926 caucusing with the liberal faction." (Biography of Former State Representative E.J. Chilgren, 1897-1972)
Committees:
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
Biography of Former State Representative E.J. Chilgren, 1897-1972. - Manuscript from the House Memorial Service. Read by Rep. Irv Anderson on April 19, 1973.

"Chilgren, Northern Friend (Editorial/Obituary)." Duluth News-Tribune, September 4, 1972.

"Chilgren Dies at Littlefork (Obituary)." The St. Paul Pioneer, September 1, 1972.

"E.J. Chilgren Ex-Legislator, Publisher, Dies (Obituary)." Duluth News-Tribune, September 1, 1972.

"E.J. Chilgren, Ex-State House Speaker, Dies (Obituary)." Minneapolis Tribune, September 1, 1972, p. 12B.