Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Clague, Frank

House 1903-06 (District 19); Senate 1907-14 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/13/1865
Birth Place: Warrensville, Ohio
Birth County: Cuyahoga
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/25/1952
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lamberton
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Former Teacher and Principal

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Mankato Normal School; Attended College; 1882-1885
Teaching certificate;
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1891

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Redwood County, Minnesota; 1895 to 1903
Judge: 9th Judicial District, Minnesota (District Judge); 01/01/1919 to 03/01/1920 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: 2nd Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1921 to 03/03/1933 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Stella Porter (married in 1895)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Miles Porter  - Brother-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1881. He lived in Lamberton, Minnesota then moved to Redwood Falls, Minnesota in 1910.

He was an attorney and land agent for the Chicago Northwestern Railroad in southern Minnesota.

He was a member of the Masonic Lodge, the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Knights of Pythias, and Modern Woodmen.

He died in Redwood Falls, Minnesota. His funeral was held in the Presbyterian Church in Redwood Falls, Minnesota. He was buried in Redwood Falls Cemetery.

His great nephew supplied information about his connection to Miles Porter, his occupation details, his wife's name, and the year of his marriage.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 8, 1953, p. 1574.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Manufactures
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Buildings and Parks
  • Towns and Counties

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Manufactures
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • Rules

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Lamberton
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Roads and Bridges
  • University and University Lands

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Lamberton
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer/Former School Principal; Springfield, Minnesota, late 1880s
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Curative Acts
  • Judiciary: Pleadings and Practice
  • Judiciary: Railroads (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Reapportionment
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Roads and Bridges
  • University and University Lands

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Lamberton
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Lamberton
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer/Former Teacher and Principal
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporation Law
  • Judiciary: Negligence
  • Judiciary: Probate Law
  • Judiciary: Public Officers Other Than Judicial (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Taxes
  • State Normal Schools