Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Clough, David Marston "D.M."

Senate 1887-90 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/27/1846
Birth Place: Lyme, New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/27/1924
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lumberman, Clough Brothers

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Council, 2nd Ward, Member and President); 1885 to 1888
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Agricultural Society (President); 189? to 1???
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/03/1893 to 01/31/1895 [Elected]
State Governor: Minnesota (He was first appointed, then elected in 1896); 01/31/1895 to 01/02/1899 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Adelaide (Addie) Barton Clough (married on April 4, 1867 or 1868)
Children: One child: Nina (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Welsch ancestry.

He moved to Waupaca, Wisconsin on July 4, 1857, with his parents. He came to Spencer Brook, Isanti County, Minnesota in 1857 or 1858. He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1862 or 1872. He moved to Washington state around 1900.

He was one of 14 children.

He became Governor of Minnesota when Knute Nelson resigned to serve in the United States Senate. Clough decided not to run for reelection in 1898.

He was a member of the Masonic Order.

He was a member of the First Congregational Church of Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lumberman, Clough Brothers
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Booms, Logs and Lumber Special
  • Geology and Natural History Survey
  • Indian Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment Special
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lumberman, Clough Brothers
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Booms and Logs Special
  • Geological and Natural History and Survey
  • Joint Dividing the State into Senatorial or Representative Districts Special
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
  • University and University Lands (Chair)