Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Coller, Julius Anthony

Senate 1899-14 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/22/1859
Birth Place: Shakopee, Minnesota
Birth County: Scott
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/15/1940
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Shakopee
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Scott County, Minnesota (4 years); 18?? to 18??
Judicial Administration: Scott County District Court, Minnesota (Clerk of the District Court, 9 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Shakopee, Minnesota (City Recorder, 10 years); 18?? to 18??
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 09/1924 to 08/18/1937

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Corporations (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • Temperance

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • State Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Census (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Judiciary
  • Manufactures
  • Public Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Municipal Corporations
  • Judiciary: Probate Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Public Officers Other Than Judicial
  • Manufactures
  • Public Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Curative Acts (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Municipal Corporations
  • Judiciary: Taxation
  • Labor
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Curative Acts (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Municipal Corporations
  • Judiciary: Taxation
  • Labor
  • Public Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • Library
  • Public Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • Library
  • Public Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.