Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Comstock, Solomon Gilman "S.G."

House 1876-77 (District 41); House 1879-82 (District 41); Senate 1883-88 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/9/1842
Birth Place: Argyle, Maine
Birth County: Penobscot
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/3/1933
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: S.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): Moorhead
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Maine Rural Schools; Elementary School;
East Corinth Academy, Maine; Secondary;
Hampden Academy, Maine; Secondary;
Maine Wesleyan Academy, Kents Hill; Secondary;
Studied Law; With Judge Humphrey, Bangor, Maine
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Law School; Law Degree; Law; Admitted to the Bar, Omaha, Nebraska, 1869 or 1871

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Clay County, Minnesota (Prosecuting Attorney); 04/26/1872 to 1878
U.S. Representative: 5th Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1889 to 03/03/1891 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Normal School Board (Member); 1897 to 1905

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sarah
Children: Three children: Ada Louise (first full-time President of Radcliffe College), and Jessie May (daughters); George Madison (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Omaha, Nebraska in 1869. He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1870. He moved to Moorhead, Minnesota in 1871.

He was a "staunch Republican." (Minnesota History, Spring 1998, p. 21); "Mr. Comstock is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 34)

He was an unsuccessful candidate for Minnesota State Attorney General in 1882.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota in 1884.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1890.

He donated land and helped establish the Bishop Whipple School in 1882. It closed in 1887 then became Concordia College in 1892. He also donated land and sponsored a bill to create Moorhead Normal School. (Minnesota History, Spring 1998, p. 22)

He died in Moorhead, Minnesota and was buried there in Prairie Home Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 4390

SESSIONS SERVED

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/8/1889 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was a "staunch Republican." (Minnesota History, Spring 1998, p. 21); "Mr. Comstock is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 34)
Committees:
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads
  • State Public Schools Special
  • Temperance Special (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He was elected to the United States House of Representatives and replaced by E.G. Holmes for the second half of his Minnesota Senate term, 1889-90. His official term end date is uncertain. The date listed is the start of the 1889 session.

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was a "staunch Republican." (Minnesota History, Spring 1998, p. 21); "Mr. Comstock is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 34)
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was a "staunch Republican." (Minnesota History, Spring 1998, p. 21); "Mr. Comstock is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 34)
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was a "staunch Republican." (Minnesota History, Spring 1998, p. 21); "Mr. Comstock is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 34)
Committees:
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was a "staunch Republican." (Minnesota History, Spring 1998, p. 21); "Mr. Comstock is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 34)
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Normal School
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was a "staunch Republican." (Minnesota History, Spring 1998, p. 21); "Mr. Comstock is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 34)
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Joint Rules

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was a "staunch Republican." (Minnesota History, Spring 1998, p. 21); "Mr. Comstock is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 34)
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Roads, Bridges, and Navigable Streams (Chair)